Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 03/13/2008
Offline
131 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 11, 2010
I just registered my slim, finally. I simply had to add that - after the first segment of the serial.

Please use plain text.
Message 61 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Monster Hunter
Registered: 10/20/2010
Offline
46 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 12, 2010

when i try to register my slim it gives me the message; Don't forget the barcode.

Please use plain text.
Message 62 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/29/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 15, 2010

Type in the whole serial (All in Caps with no dashes) then at the end just give it one dash... (So it looks like this XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX-)

Please use plain text.
Message 63 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 09/14/2010
Offline
6 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 23, 2010

Same here "-" at the end no dahes in the number and all caps. Yes lame, I don't read programing geek minds, how are we posed to know that?

Please use plain text.
Message 64 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/24/2010
Offline
5 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 24, 2010

I am typing in the 11 #'s and letters but it still says Don't  Forget  The  Barcode?

Please use plain text.
Message 65 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/24/2010
Offline
5 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 24, 2010

& im from the U.S. & I bought the PS3 from amozon so idk where it came from but all i know is that it is NOT used

Please use plain text.
Message 66 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/25/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 25, 2010

Thanks guys!!!!!! I was trying for over a half hour to try and register my brand new PS2 Slim from gamestop,  and it kept saying "dont forget the barcode"! It was driving me nuts. I was even putting in the code on the box!!!

 

Just add a minus sign - at the end of the code and it will register. I dont know why Sony is aware of this. God what a waste of 40 mins.

Please use plain text.
Message 67 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/31/2003
Offline
3314 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 25, 2010

 


MadxMan wrote:

 

Just add a minus sign - at the end of the code and it will register. I dont know why Sony is aware of this. God what a waste of 40 mins.


Sony is aware of the problem and every time they try to fix it, it's takes down the entire system (PSN and all).

 

Please use plain text.
Message 68 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 08/31/2008
Offline
1778 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Dec 1, 2010
This isnt working for me either and i just bought Another PS3.
PS3- Metal Gear Solid Bundle(80GB)
Move Bundle(320GB)
Waiting for Socom 4!!!
Please use plain text.
Message 69 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 02/09/2004
Offline
58 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Dec 3, 2010
this helped me, Thanks!
Please use plain text.
Message 70 of 104 (306 Views)
Reply
0 Likes