Reply
First Son
Registered: 04/20/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Apr 20, 2010

I'm having the same issue. I'm from Canada, baught a ps3 slim in Canada, and it isnt working for me.

I get the bar code error. I've tried all the suggested dashes and spacing,no spacing basicaly everything reported as a solution here on this forum, yet nothings worked.  If its according to region, US, Canada, and so on .. were do i go to register one baught in Canada, since the Canadian site redirects me to the US site.

Please use plain text.
Message 51 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/31/2003
Offline
3314 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Apr 20, 2010

 


Aurorie wrote:

I'm having the same issue. I'm from Canada, baught a ps3 slim in Canada, and it isnt working for me.

I get the bar code error. I've tried all the suggested dashes and spacing,no spacing basicaly everything reported as a solution here on this forum, yet nothings worked.  If its according to region, US, Canada, and so on .. were do i go to register one baught in Canada, since the Canadian site redirects me to the US site.


 

Make sure you enter all 22 characters and then add in a dash at the end. The barcode field needs 23 characters for some reason. Also, the field is very case sensitive. 

 

Please use plain text.
Message 52 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 12/15/2008
Offline
175 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

May 2, 2010


Well. That helped registering the PS3. 

Please use plain text.
Message 53 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 06/18/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Jun 22, 2010

I just bought my PS3 on the 16th and i am trying to register.... and it keeps saying "don't forget the barcode". i have tried this 9 diffrent times... what the hell. help?

 

Nevermind.... it worked.. with a dash at the end... lame.

Please use plain text.
Message 54 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/08/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 8, 2010

ok, mine is work with CGXXXXXXXXX-, which "-" is after the series number

 

The thing is i use google chrome browser to register, it doesn't let me do it. After I switch to firefox, it successfully register. 

 

So people who has problem, try to use different browser too

 

Hope this info will help 

Please use plain text.
Message 55 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 07/17/2008
Offline
3079 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 12, 2010

The serial# is on the box also.

But when the slims came out they took away the ability to register.

They said we don't have to worry about registering, because once you go online it;s in the system.

Photobucket

750GB SSHD :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Message 56 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/31/2003
Offline
3314 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 13, 2010

 


hjason1 wrote:

But when the slims came out they took away the ability to register.

They said we don't have to worry about registering, because once you go online it;s in the system.


You can register a slim on the site. I have a PS3 slim and I was able to register it no problem. All you have to do is add an extra dash into the field. There are a total of 22 characters in the barcode. However, the field requires 23 for some reason.

 

Please use plain text.
Message 57 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/03/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 3, 2010

I had the same problem and I got registered by typing in CGXXXXXXXXXCECHXXXXX----.  I did not type in any of the dashes in the middle of the serial number and instead just added dashes to the end until the field was filled.

Please use plain text.
Message 58 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/08/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 8, 2010

I registered my ps3 by writing down the number from the box, without the CECH and the numbers after, then i filled the remaining spaces with -

Please use plain text.
Message 59 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
PlayStation MVP
Registered: 11/08/2010
Online
631 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Nov 8, 2010
THIS IS THE REAL WAY TO DO THIS, PS3 SLIM NEW= REMOVE ALL DASHES, CASE IS SENSITIVE, ENTER ALL LETTERS AND NUMBERS ONE AFTER THE OTHER NO DASHES LIKE I SAID NO SPACES THEN AT THE END AT ONE SINGLE DASH AND THERE YOU GO
RISE_UP44
Please use plain text.
Message 60 of 104 (357 Views)
Reply
0 Likes