Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 09/30/2009
Offline
185 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 7, 2009

Where do I register my PS3 slim then?(I'm Canadian and it was purchased in Canada)

Message 41 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/16/2009
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 16, 2009

you are the shiiieet xPerfectZephyr! you saved my life lol
I tried to enter my barcode in different ways about 40 times and it didnt work, then I tried adding a dash in front of it and it worked

THANK GOD for u Zephy, cuz sony customer support dunno jack shiiet

 

Message 42 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/31/2003
Offline
3314 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 16, 2009

AZBronco1 wrote:
I tried the suggestion of putting a "-" at the beginning of the barcode, and go figure, it worked.

My gosh, it actually worked and now I see the problem. The barcode field requires 23 characters for it to pass, but the PS3 Slim only has 22 characters (counting the two dashs). 

Thanks guys! I sent a note to the administration. They have been trying to figure out the problem for weeks, but with no luck. 
Message Edited by shogun00 on 10-16-2009 01:40 PM
Message 43 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 06/24/2009
Offline
178 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Oct 22, 2009
Its on the box when you open the flap try a bunch of the different codes it has labeled on the box
Message 44 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 06/24/2008
Offline
26 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Feb 17, 2010

xPerfectZephyr wrote:
You should have put (Example: -CE000000000) That worked for me.

 

Thanks a lot xPerfectZephyr. That worked for me. Tried a bunch of different ways before finally stumbled upon your post xD 

 

Message 45 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 03/03/2010
Offline
18 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Mar 7, 2010

No luck for me  I tried putting the dash in front  of the serial and i tried typing it out in different ways, making sure there was 23 characters. I still keep getting the "Barcode is Invalid" error  I bought mine brand new from Kmart.  I live in NJ.  It's not an import, and I know it wasn't returned to the store because I work at that Kmart and the moment we received a new shipment of PS3's i immediately bought it  Any help or suggesstions would be great.  I've already signed up for a PSN ID through the PS3, does it register through that?

Message 46 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/31/2003
Offline
3314 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Mar 7, 2010

 


KoJack-Stewart wrote:

I've already signed up for a PSN ID through the PS3, does it register through that?


Yes and that's probably why you can't register it here.

 

 

Message 47 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Limit Breaker
Registered: 01/18/2005
Offline
21896 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Mar 10, 2010

I'm having trouble getting both of my Slims to register.

Message 48 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 03/29/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Mar 29, 2010
So we can't register our PS3 slims?? The dash thing didn't work for me.
Message 49 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/19/2010
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: Ps3 barcode?

Apr 19, 2010

I have a 250GB Slim PS3.

 

The website is **bleep**ed in the head for some reason.

 

but anyways, put the dash AFTER the code ( CGXXXXXXXXX- ) no spaces.

 

That JUST worked for me.

 

Hope this helps anyone who was as confused as me!

Message 50 of 104 (496 Views)
Reply
0 Likes