Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Sep 12 2007
By: Fisherman27 Splicer 79 posts
Offline

NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

12 replies 3 views Edited Sep 12, 2007
Does anyone have the port numbers so i can change the nat 3 to nat 1 or 2? I know where to change it but i am not sure just how to do it. Does someone out there know how to ? Please give me some help.
Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 02/18/2007
Offline
218 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 12, 2007
Go into your wireless router settings and make sure the UPnp is turned to the on position.  It happened to me once and after that, Ive always been getting NAT type 2
Photobucket
Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Last Guardian
Registered: 01/23/2007
Offline
12748 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 12, 2007
Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 07/24/2007
Offline
1075 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 12, 2007
I know one of the ports is for voice, and one of them (80) is for http...what are the other series of ports for?
Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Keyblade Wielder
Registered: 02/13/2007
Offline
10740 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 12, 2007


MrPotatoHead wrote:
I know one of the ports is for voice, and one of them (80) is for http...what are the other series of ports for?



other options games have such as tickers, connections to certain games servers, and the store.
Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 07/24/2007
Offline
1075 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 12, 2007


Gnob wrote:


MrPotatoHead wrote:
I know one of the ports is for voice, and one of them (80) is for http...what are the other series of ports for?



other options games have such as tickers, connections to certain games servers, and the store.


Thanks...
Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/17/2007
Offline
1354 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 13, 2007
i'm hook up directly to the my modem wit the ethernet cord i have cable internet wit 12mb wit powerboost and i always get nat type 1
i write all msg on this forum using my ps3 browser. i can't type long replies & there is no editor so forgive me for any mistakes. cpu crashed. i hate the new msg creator for this forum & now i can't quote ppl.
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 09/13/2007
Offline
127 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 13, 2007
NAT 2 is the one for you. That's what I have , and it's excellento.
Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 01/09/2006
Offline
2786 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 13, 2007
The only way to get NAT type 1 is to have your PS3 hard wired directly into your modem. For NAT 2, click one of the links above my posts.

"In my life, I have this regret, that too often when I loved, I did not say so"
Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 09/13/2007
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: NAT 3 I want nat 1 or 2 can someone help me?

Sep 13, 2007
here u go here are the ports that u need to open   tcp 80/443/5223/10070-10080
and the others are udp 3478/3479/3658/10070 and i have the linksys wrt54gs router
Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 13 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes