Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Dec 28 2011
By: Swanny888 First Son 3 posts
Offline

Error code 8002AD36

13 replies 2508 views Edited Dec 28, 2010

hi people,

been getting error code 8002AD36....signing out about every 15 mins....while playing Black Ops....tried the error code search but its taking forever to post a result / solution....anyone else had this code or have a fix for the problem

Merry Xmas

Swanny

Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 02/17/2010
Offline
315 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 28, 2010

http://us.playstation.com/support/answer/index.htm?a_id=939

Basically a lost of connection may be to a weak signal.

Is this a wireless connection?

Wired?

Either way it seems to be from your end



Q: My console’s not working, can I find help here?
A: There is no official technical support on these forums. Any support you receive is unofficial advice coming from your peers. We recommend you check the Knowledge Center for help with your hardware/game issue. (I may not always reply right away... I play games too you know)---
Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/28/2010
Offline
3 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

Chris,

I'll try changing / checking the wires....this is a wired connection...but i've recently changed modems....cheers for the suggestions

Swanny

Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/28/2010
Offline
3 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

Forgot to mention i have wall socket feed to the splitter, then i have the adsl line to my modem and the other line to my FoxTel (Satelite TV). I have the ethernet connection to the PS3....might try removing the foxtel connection to see if that makes a difference

Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

try connecting your Ps3 directly to your modem and see if this still happens. if it does then you'll probably have to call your isp and ask them how to put your modem into bridge mode.

Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 07/17/2010
Offline
5 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

Hi,

     Im getting exactly the same issue...  it happened about 6mths ago but after a couple of days trying all different suggestions from internet etc, i  had no joy. So i switched off my console overnight (unplugged all leads) then it was ok..... untill today :-(

The problem is back, i could understand if it was my end, butother family members and friends r having same problem!!

Please can some one help as its driving me mad!!!!!

Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

What is your network setup? Like is it wireless, what router are you using, etc.

Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 07/17/2010
Offline
5 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

Hi,

     Im on talktalk network, wireless. I hane also tried connecting with cable atraight to modem but still no joy.

Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 07/17/2010
Offline
5 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

sorry about my typing lol. anybody would think i have been drinking.. :-)

Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Error code 8002AD36

Dec 29, 2010

Do you have cable or dsl service?

Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 14 (2,508 Views)
Reply
0 Likes