Reply
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:
Can you access your router via the pc?
ya a little confusing but i can btw ty for all ur help i am getting sick of this error
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 16 of 52 (4,543 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

smith wrote:

ftwrthtx wrote:
Can you access your router via the pc?
ya a little confusing but i can btw ty for all ur help i am getting sick of this error

What IP do you use to access the router?

Please use plain text.
Message 17 of 52 (4,543 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:

ftwrthtx wrote:
Can you access your router via the pc?
ya a little confusing but i can btw ty for all ur help i am getting sick of this error

What IP do you use to access the router?


 

192.168.1.1 i think its the defalt
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 18 of 52 (4,543 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

I'm trying to understand your network set up.

 

Are you sharing the internet from your PC to the router?

Please use plain text.
Message 19 of 52 (4,543 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:

I'm trying to understand your network set up.

 

Are you sharing the internet from your PC to the router?


no bc wen i play online i have 2 disconnect the cp cant be connected in 2 places at once then take a phone line and plug it into my westell modem and take a ethernet plub that into the bak on my linkeys-sp router and take another ethernet and plub it into my router into my ps3 i dont have wireless
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 20 of 52 (4,281 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

smith wrote:

ftwrthtx wrote:

I'm trying to understand your network set up.

 

Are you sharing the internet from your PC to the router?


no bc wen i play online i have 2 disconnect the cp cant be connected in 2 places at once then take a phone line and plug it into my westell modem and take a ethernet plub that into the bak on my linkeys-sp router and take another ethernet and plub it into my router into my ps3 i dont have wireless

Since you have a router, you can plug your modem cable into the router and then use that for both your PC and your PS3 at the same time if they are in the same room.

Please use plain text.
Message 21 of 52 (2,511 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:

ftwrthtx wrote:

I'm trying to understand your network set up.

 

Are you sharing the internet from your PC to the router?


no bc wen i play online i have 2 disconnect the cp cant be connected in 2 places at once then take a phone line and plug it into my westell modem and take a ethernet plub that into the bak on my linkeys-sp router and take another ethernet and plub it into my router into my ps3 i dont have wireless

Since you have a router, you can plug your modem cable into the router and then use that for both your PC and your PS3 at the same time if they are in the same room.


not in same room not in same floor

Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 22 of 52 (2,511 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

smith wrote:

ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:

ftwrthtx wrote:

I'm trying to understand your network set up.

 

Are you sharing the internet from your PC to the router?


no bc wen i play online i have 2 disconnect the cp cant be connected in 2 places at once then take a phone line and plug it into my westell modem and take a ethernet plub that into the bak on my linkeys-sp router and take another ethernet and plub it into my router into my ps3 i dont have wireless

Since you have a router, you can plug your modem cable into the router and then use that for both your PC and your PS3 at the same time if they are in the same room.


not in same room not in same floor


I haven't helped anyone with this specific setup before but if you had it to work once, it should work again.

 

From what I'm reading by doing a search for 'westell modem', you may need to bridge the connection, but since I haven't messed with this before, it's new to me.

 

What model number is your modem?

Please use plain text.
Message 23 of 52 (2,511 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008
its a b90-210015-84
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 24 of 52 (2,511 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008
Have you set up the router to login like your PC does?
Please use plain text.
Message 25 of 52 (2,511 Views)
Reply
0 Likes