Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

That is an IP conflict error according to (PS3 Error Codes And You.).

 

Try giving your PS3 a static IP that is different than the IP of your PC.

Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 52 (40,840 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008
i never do understand that kinda stuff can u explain in 4 detail plz

ftwrthtx wrote:

That is an IP conflict error according to (PS3 Error Codes And You.).

 

Try giving your PS3 a static IP that is different than the IP of your PC.


 

Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 52 (40,840 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

smith wrote:
i never do understand that kinda stuff can u explain in 4 detail plz

ftwrthtx wrote:

That is an IP conflict error according to (PS3 Error Codes And You.).

 

Try giving your PS3 a static IP that is different than the IP of your PC.


 


You have to not use the easy settings and use the custom settings..

1st thing you need to know is the IP set-up of your network.

Look on the XMB of the PS3 when it is connected and look at Settings >> Network Settings >> Settings and Connection Status List


It will list what your current IP address is as well as other info.


Make a note of that, your default router's address, and your DNS information.



Hit circle to back up one step and then go to Internet Connection Settings.



Once selected, you will have to sign out.



Select 'Custom' and then 'Wireless'



Scan for your router and then select it.



The security is based on what you are using for your router so that is specific to you.



Next is the IP Address Setting.



Select 'Manual' and then on the next page you will need the info you should have wrote down earlier but change the last digit of the IP address.

If the PS3's Ip was 192.168.1.5

 

make it 192.168.1.15

The Subnet mask is almost always 255.255.255.0



I use public DNS servers myself:

Primary 208.67.222.222

Secondary 208.67.200.200



Once all info is entered, hit the d-pad right

MTU is auto

d-pad right



No proxy

d-pad R



UPnP should be enabled

d-pad R



Hit x to save, test your connection, and you should be good to go.

Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 52 (40,840 Views)
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:
i never do understand that kinda stuff can u explain in 4 detail plz

ftwrthtx wrote:

That is an IP conflict error according to (PS3 Error Codes And You.).

 

Try giving your PS3 a static IP that is different than the IP of your PC.


 


You have to not use the easy settings and use the custom settings..

1st thing you need to know is the IP set-up of your network.

Look on the XMB of the PS3 when it is connected and look at Settings >> Network Settings >> Settings and Connection Status List


It will list what your current IP address is as well as other info.


Make a note of that, your default router's address, and your DNS information.



Hit circle to back up one step and then go to Internet Connection Settings.



Once selected, you will have to sign out.



Select 'Custom' and then 'Wireless'



Scan for your router and then select it.



The security is based on what you are using for your router so that is specific to you.



Next is the IP Address Setting.



Select 'Manual' and then on the next page you will need the info you should have wrote down earlier but change the last digit of the IP address.

If the PS3's Ip was 192.168.1.5

 

make it 192.168.1.15

The Subnet mask is almost always 255.255.255.0



I use public DNS servers myself:

Primary 208.67.222.222

Secondary 208.67.200.200



Once all info is entered, hit the d-pad right

MTU is auto

d-pad right



No proxy

d-pad R



UPnP should be enabled

d-pad R



Hit x to save, test your connection, and you should be good to go.


 

ok ill try that later bc i cant rite now but tyvm but if any1 else has other ideas plz still post bc iv tryed so many things and i want to end it soon
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 52 (40,840 Views)
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008
ftwrthtx wrote:

 


You have to not use the easy settings and use the custom settings..

1st thing you need to know is the IP set-up of your network.

..........................................................



Hit x to save, test your connection, and you should be good to go.


hey i tryed it didnt work but wen u said the stuff about the ip mine is 192.168.15.100 so i used 192.168.15.110 is that rite

Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 52 (36,078 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

smith wrote:
ftwrthtx wrote:

 


You have to not use the easy settings and use the custom settings..

1st thing you need to know is the IP set-up of your network.

..........................................................



Hit x to save, test your connection, and you should be good to go.


hey i tryed it didnt work but wen u said the stuff about the ip mine is 192.168.15.100 so i used 192.168.15.110 is that rite


Is that the IP of your PS3?

 

Take a look at the IP of your PC :

 

Click Start >> Run >> type cmd and hit enter.

 

Type ipconfig /all and hit enter and you should see your PC's IP settings.

 

If the IP of your PC doesn't look similar to 192.168.15. then post back what it is.

Please use plain text.
Message 11 of 52 (5,983 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:
ftwrthtx wrote:

 


You have to not use the easy settings and use the custom settings..

1st thing you need to know is the IP set-up of your network.

..........................................................



Hit x to save, test your connection, and you should be good to go.


hey i tryed it didnt work but wen u said the stuff about the ip mine is 192.168.15.100 so i used 192.168.15.110 is that rite


Is that the IP of your PS3?

 

Take a look at the IP of your PC :

 

Click Start >> Run >> type cmd and hit enter.

 

Type ipconfig /all and hit enter and you should see your PC's IP settings.

 

If the IP of your PC doesn't look similar to 192.168.15. then post back what it is.


 

its 151.203.38.219 to the pc
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 12 of 52 (5,983 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

smith wrote:

 

its 151.203.38.219 to the pc

Did the ipconfig /all program only list 1 connection, or 2?

 

Who is your ISP?

Please use plain text.
Message 13 of 52 (5,983 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 10/25/2007
Offline
463 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008

ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:

 

its 151.203.38.219 to the pc

Did the ipconfig /all program only list 1 connection, or 2?

 

Who is your ISP?


 


ftwrthtx wrote:

smith wrote:

 

its 151.203.38.219 to the pc

Did the ipconfig /all program only list 1 connection, or 2?

 

Who is your ISP?


it came with 2 that 1 that i told u and 169.254.13.17 but this 1 i never pay attension 2 my isp is verizon online
Fallout 3 DLC for PS3 S I pm

&
Please use plain text.
Message 14 of 52 (5,983 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 02/02/2007
Offline
14203 posts
 

Re: How Do You Fix Error Code 80710102

Jul 29, 2008
Please use plain text.
Message 15 of 52 (5,983 Views)
Reply
0 Likes