Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Oct 04 2012
By: goodSuM PlayStation MVP 1681 posts
Online

Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

10 replies 229 views Edited Oct 4, 2012

I'm at 12, but every once in a while, I hit that point where I have to redownload a spot I go to a lot, and then it trickles down to all my spaces until I leave one or two out.  And now with a lot of big spaces coming out (Home Tycoon, Mercia...) it's getting harder to keep all of the many spaces I go to in check.

 

Does anyone else have the same thing?


"I don't know about you, but I intend to write a strongly worded letter to the White Star Line about all of this."
Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 11 (229 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 04/27/2012
Offline
53 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 4, 2012

Yes I had this problem yesterday after downloading tycoon. Had to download X7 four times yesterday.

Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 11 (210 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 11/27/2009
Online
516 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 4, 2012

You might want to read at least the original post on this thread:

 

http://community.us.playstation.com/t5/PlayStation-Home/The-Truth-About-Load-Times-Storage-and-Your-...

 

For the record, I used to have 12GB cache setup and while it worked for a while performance suffered to the point where I could not load spaces.  I'd have to clear the cache and it would work again until I could not load spaces again.  Lather, rinse, repeat.

 

I since moved down to 3GB, and I had no problems with loading spaces but often got a disconnect.  Now I'm at 5GB, and I'd never had a problem with long term loading of spaces and if I get disconnected its probably related to something other than appropriate cache size.

 

Don't necessarily believe the hype about cache.

Photobucket
Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 11 (177 Views)
PlayStation MVP
Registered: 05/22/2009
Online
29051 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 4, 2012

I believe I'm using a 5GB cache and it works fine for me. I don't mind downloading less frequently used spaces when I go to them.

Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 11 (168 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 12/27/2011
Offline
118 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

[ Edited ]
Oct 4, 2012

A 3 GB cache size will also shrink your Cache Repair time to 2 minutes rather than the usual 8 minutes with a 12 GB cache.

 



---------------
It's not enough to leave this falling kindly
You burn my star down twice as brightly
It's just your half light undertow
But if you need forgiveness....
...I don't know
Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 11 (150 Views)
Fender Bender
Registered: 07/19/2012
Offline
2910 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 5, 2012

Joanna_Dark_ wrote:

I believe I'm using a 5GB cache and it works fine for me. I don't mind downloading less frequently used spaces when I go to them.


That's what I've been using too Joanna, 5GB. And I haven't had any problems neither. I saw the option to increase the cache size but wasn't sure what the right size would be, so I just put it at 5GB.

bobs fed signature
Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 11 (127 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 07/19/2012
Offline
2910 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

[ Edited ]
Oct 5, 2012

logicbomb_DE wrote:

A 3 GB cache size will also shrink your Cache Repair time to 2 minutes rather than the usual 8 minutes with a 12 GB cache.

 


Actually logicbomb when I increased my cache size  from 3GB to 5GB, I actually found the cache repair took less time than before.

bobs fed signature
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 11 (124 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 08/08/2011
Offline
1649 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 5, 2012

I use the 12 GB cache and repair takes maybe 2 minutes.

Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 11 (113 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 02/14/2010
Online
1502 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 5, 2012

I used 12 a while ago, but the initial loading time of home was significantly longer, so I went back to 3. Home loads faster and I don't visit so many spaces that downloading becomes inconvenient. I clear cache once per week anyway, so I have to re dl everything then.

Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 11 (104 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 08/08/2011
Offline
1649 posts
 

Re: Can we have the option for a bigger cache size?

Oct 5, 2012

For region hoppers: Playstation Home shares its cache with all accounts on the system. If you visit multiple regions then you need more space or you'll be redownloading a lot.

Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 11 (98 Views)