Reply
Aug 24 2012
By: ismashu1994 Splicer 85 posts
Offline

Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

[ Edited ]
7 replies 109 views Edited Aug 24, 2012

My 1st ps3 is connected by wired from my router. The 2nd ps3 is connected by bridge network via my wireless desktop. The 2nd ps3 sometimes loses signal but the ps3 thats connected wired to the router doesn't. So what can I do? By lose signal I mean disconnects from the PSN.

Message 1 of 8 (109 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
VP of Gaming
Registered: 12/08/2000
Online
28684 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

Aug 24, 2012

Something is interrupting the signal. It could be anything. Try to isolate the cause. Barring that, you might want to get a home plug network kit if it's unworkable. 

Message 2 of 8 (101 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 09/12/2011
Offline
85 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

Aug 24, 2012
By isolate what do you mean exactly? Is this a home plug network kit? http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Zyxel+-+PLA-401+v3+Powerline+Ethernet+Kit/3820326.p?id=1218434734211&sku...
Message 3 of 8 (98 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
VP of Gaming
Registered: 12/08/2000
Online
28684 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

[ Edited ]
Aug 24, 2012

ismashu1994 wrote:
By isolate what do you mean exactly? Is this a home plug network kit? http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Zyxel+-+PLA-401+v3+Powerline+Ethernet+Kit/3820326.p?id=1218434734211&sku...

It means exactly what you think it means. You go through your house and find what may be causing the signal loss, often times by trial and error. Try to analyze the circumstances under which signal loss occurs, then when you find the problem, you take measures to correct it. That also includes a thorough examination of your equipment, and your setup. 

 

And yes, that's what I mean by a home plug network. It turns your home's electrical wiring into a computer network. There's many available at different prices, and some that will give you speeds up to 500mbps. 

Message 4 of 8 (96 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Offline
16939 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

Aug 24, 2012

Have you assigned IP addresses to both of them or are they setup through "automatic" ?

Furiously Chaosing
Message 5 of 8 (91 Views)
Splicer
Registered: 09/12/2011
Offline
85 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

[ Edited ]
Aug 24, 2012

I don't know whats wrong my desktop thats connect via wireless also disconnects. Probably has something to do with the NETGEAR wireless USB drive. But my Ps3 connected to the router is fine, my iphone and HTC Evo 3D, my desktop(other non wireless), and my wireless laptop is fine.  The Wireless Adapter I have on my wireless desktop is called NETGEAR WNA3100. It doesn't disconnect if not using bridge mode with my ps3 but when I do it disconnects my ps3 and the desktop.

 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

Have you assigned IP addresses to both of them or are they setup through "automatic" ?

-Minds are like Parachutes. They work best when open.
-There's no limit to what brainwashed people can rationalize
Yes my ps3 are automatic IP addressess.  I didn't know you can open both ps3 ports. 
Message 6 of 8 (84 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Offline
16939 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

Aug 25, 2012

ismashu1994 wrote:

Yes my ps3 are automatic IP addressess.  I didn't know you can open both ps3 ports. 



Theres your problem..... every once in a while, when the PS3's are connected to a network via automatic detection, the router will see two of the same IP addresses and will kick one MAC address off.

 

 

You'll need a few numbers to input into your PS3 when assigning IP addresses:

 

Your Routers IP address which is 192.168.1.1

Subnet Mask which is 255.255.255.0

2 DNS addresses..... you can use GoogleDNS' 8..8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

This information needs to be on BOTH PS3's exactly the same

 

And then the most important one is making the IP addresses for each PS3. You have to use 192.168.1. and for the last number you need to choose between 2 and 255), they have to be different obviously, and dont make them close to each other. 

For instance PS3a is 192.168.1.100 and PS3b is 192.168.1.101 its best not to have them set like this because sometimes a router will see overlapping addresses and will kick one device off. 

 

So you can make one with the last number being 100 and the other with 120 or 150.


Hope that wasn't too complicated for you, and I hope that helps 

Furiously Chaosing
Message 7 of 8 (78 Views)
Highlighted
Splicer
Registered: 09/12/2011
Offline
85 posts
 

Re: Why does 2nd ps3 lose signal?

Aug 26, 2012

thanks I will try that soon.

Message 8 of 8 (51 Views)
Reply
0 Likes