Reply
Jan 25 2007
By: AJ_2008~ First Son 10 posts
Offline

Using American PS3 in Asia ?

42 replies 371 views Edited Jan 25, 2007
I got a ps3 in Philadelphia this summer and brought it back to Malaysia. Im wondering whether i just need an adapter or a transformer ? I posted this question on gamespot.com but 1/2 the people said all i needed was an adapter and the other 1/2 said i needed a transformer. Can anyone give me a reliable source with their answer such as a credible website or if they themselves chose one of these methods. Thankyou in Advance. SONY HELP ME you would be a reliable source
Message 1 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 12/12/2006
Offline
722 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007
I'd use and adapter and a power conditioner..Furman makes good stuff...I use them for my recording studio...there is a model that regulates the voltage as well..
Photobucket
Message 2 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/25/2007
Offline
10 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007
anyone else ? whats a power conditioner ?
Message 3 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 12/12/2006
Offline
722 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007


AJ_2008 wrote:
anyone else ? whats a power conditioner ?



lol...sorry if my answer was not good enough..google it....
Photobucket
Message 4 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 08/22/2006
Offline
3376 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007
u dont need any of those. Just plug your ps3 and play, it wont blow up
Message 5 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/25/2007
Offline
10 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007
a) u cant plug it in (you need an adapter)
b) im scared to plug it in (how do i know ure not just playing with me)
 
c) SOMEONE HELP ME SONYYYY PLEASEEEEE i need a reliable source
Message 6 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 08/22/2006
Offline
3376 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007


AJ_2008 wrote:
a) u cant plug it in (you need an adapter)
b) im scared to plug it in (how do i know ure not just playing with me)
 
c) SOMEONE HELP ME SONYYYY PLEASEEEEE i need a reliable source


call sony support centre.....but i know that the ps3 can support up to 240v
Message 7 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 12/12/2006
Offline
722 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007


zero_cool098 wrote:
u dont need any of those. Just plug your ps3 and play, it wont blow up


haha..and how do you know this? you obviously know nothing... it may not "blow up" but different countires have different wattages, he has a U.S model which is regulated @ 320 watts, hence if in asia power isn't supplied in this amount it may not power up or could damage the power supply..
Photobucket
Message 8 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 12/14/2006
Offline
280 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007
Just get a cable with
 
 and
 
and plug it in. No need for any transformers. You may want to also get a surge protector and line conditioner.


Message Edited by Nereith on 01-25-2007 01:14 AM
Message 9 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/25/2007
Offline
10 posts
 

Re: Using American PS3 in Asia ?

Jan 25, 2007
elutej said it could damage..and i need a power conditioner ? the power here is 220
Message 10 of 43 (371 Views)
Reply
0 Likes