Reply
Jul 19 2007
By: teflon_soul~ I Only Post Everything 1295 posts
Offline

Switching my PS3 from HDMI back to Component Cables

27 replies 142050 views Edited Jul 19, 2007
,
just last night my 52" DLP tv blew it's bulb so i am temporarily putting my ps3 on a 27" SD tv. 
,
       the problem that has arisen is that i got the ps3 hooked up now to the SD tv with component cables. how do i get into the XMB to change it from the HDMI setting it is currently on to the component setting(this would be the screen on the XMB that shows the pictures of the different connections).
,
     right now on the SD tv on Video1 Input all i have is sound  and no video because i'm guessing the ps3 is still set up to use the HDMI cable.  once again, how do i change this ?
,
 
,
any and all help is appreciated


Message Edited by shun goku satsu on 07-18-2007 09:06 PM
Message 8 of 28 (142,050 Views)
avu
Fender Bender
Registered: 03/30/2007
Offline
4130 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
Have your PS3 turned off.  PRess and hold the power button until it beeps the second time, it will reset your video settings.
-20 GB PS3
-160 gig HDD
-Jabra Bluetooth Headset
-Logitech wireless mouse and keyboard
Message 1 of 28 (142,050 Views)
Gaming Beast
Registered: 01/05/2007
Offline
2305 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
Go to System Settings, then choose Restore Defualt Settings, turn the PS3 off, when it is off hold down the Power button for a few seconds until it beeps twice, set it up from there selecting auto for video and audio.
Message 2 of 28 (142,050 Views)
Fender Bender
Registered: 07/19/2006
Offline
3612 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
This is why they provide a manual online.
 
 
PS- hold power button for 5 secs


Message Edited by *Puma* on 07-18-2007 08:46 PM
Message 3 of 28 (142,050 Views)
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 07/19/2007
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
I had this problem as well... this whole mess with the HDMI is sometimes a headache.  I had a similar problem hooking up a Toshiba DVD Upscaler... I had it set up with HDMI and was watching a movie.  I accidentally hit "Progressive Scan" on the remote instead of the menu button and believe it or not I had to hook up old RCA cables just to get into a menu to switch the output to HDMI.  Apparently when HDMI is selected all other video input buttons are disabled and vice versa.  You would think that if an HDMI cable was not plugged in, it should sense that, and automatically switch to the next available source for output.  I know my Samsung TV has that capability.  Maybe an idea for Sony as a firmware update!  Just an idea.  The holding down the power button didn't seem to work for me the first couple of times but miraculously on the third time it worked.  I don't think I held it down long enough the first couple of times.  I really hope this works out for you.
Message 4 of 28 (142,050 Views)
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 02/22/2007
Offline
5668 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
it looks HORABLE switching form HDMI to composite
Message 5 of 28 (142,050 Views)
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 02/11/2007
Offline
1295 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
i'll give it a try and see what happens, thank you for the help
Message 6 of 28 (142,050 Views)
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 02/11/2007
Offline
1295 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
LOL,  it worked guys, too bad it looks so horribly bad on a SD tv, but anyways, thanks once again
Message 7 of 28 (142,050 Views)
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 03/13/2007
Offline
2605 posts
 

Re: Switching my PS3 from HDMI back to Component Cables

Jul 19, 2007
that bad huh well a pic would have been useful so when you can i would like to see this updated to finally see if there is a visible diff from a picture
Message 9 of 28 (142,050 Views)
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 02/11/2007
Offline
1295 posts
 

Re: SWITCHING MY PS3 FROM HMDI BACK TO COMPONENT CABLES

Jul 19, 2007
you bet, is there anyway to take a ingame screen shot or do i have to use my digital camera?
 
btw.  the XMB looks crazy on my SD tv.  i can only see like 3-4 people on my friend list as opposed to 8-10 at a time on my DLP tv
 


Message Edited by teflon_soul on 07-18-2007 09:56 PM
Message 10 of 28 (142,050 Views)
0 Likes