Reply
Jul 27 2007
By: Aequitas1986 Lombax Warrior 253 posts
Offline

PS3 Ports need to be open?

22 replies 143257 views Edited Jul 27, 2007
whats ports need to be opened for the ps3? i am using a d-link router and its keeps timing out?
Message 1 of 23 (143,257 Views)
First Son
Registered: 07/14/2007
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Jul 27, 2007
Playstation Network Required Ports

TCP 80
TCP 443
TCP 5223
UDP 3478
UDP 3479
UDP 3658

Playstation Online Game Ports

Call of Duty 3:

UDP 3074
TCP 3074

MotorStorm

UDP 3659
UDP 3660

You can use http://whatsmyip.org/ports/ to test if the ports are open.


Message Edited by HyldigUSA on 07-26-2007 07:17 PM
Message 2 of 23 (143,257 Views)
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 11/29/2006
Offline
1028 posts
 

Re: Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Jul 27, 2007
thanks
Follow Me on Twitter Guys: @snakesayan


Get your Portable ID!
Message 3 of 23 (143,257 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 09/08/2007
Offline
7 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Sep 10, 2007
where do you type in the 80 or the 5555 to open the ports? iam confused
Message 4 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 02/23/2007
Offline
218 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Sep 10, 2007


Bizitch wrote:
where do you type in the 80 or the 5555 to open the ports? iam confused



You have to log into your router and enter them there.  Usually a router will have a Gaming & Applications page or maybe a Port Forwarding page.
Message 5 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 08/26/2003
Offline
12 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Feb 7, 2008
so ive done everything ive come across on the internet to get it to work and i keep getting nat 3.  it works fine when i plug my modem into the ps3 but i want to use my wireless router cuz i have other things hooked up too.  im have a linksys wrt54g v3 and a v8 and ive tried both and i got nothing. any ideas?
Message 6 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/22/2007
Offline
84 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Feb 7, 2008
Does opening any of these ports directly affect download speed from the PSN store for downloading games and trailers?
 
Does the PS3 have to use a static IP address in order for this forwading to work?


Message Edited by Mixer on 02-07-2008 12:47 PM
Message 7 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 12/19/2006
Offline
5903 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Feb 7, 2008
I guess it would be faster downloading with ports open if you consider you'll probably get more disconnects without conforming to the rules Sony set down for properly connecting to it's psn.
 
No, you don't have to have a static IP if you only forward ports.  You DO have to have a static IP for the PS3 if you place it into the DMZ however.

Mixer wrote:
Does opening any of these ports directly affect download speed from the PSN store for downloading games and trailers?
 
Does the PS3 have to use a static IP address in order for this forwading to work?


Message Edited by Mixer on 02-07-2008 12:47 PM


Message 8 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/22/2007
Offline
84 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Feb 7, 2008
Awesome thanks for the reply. I have not had any problems getting disconnected while downloaded but it is damn slow.

cozdiver wrote:
I guess it would be faster downloading with ports open if you consider you'll probably get more disconnects without conforming to the rules Sony set down for properly connecting to it's psn.
 
No, you don't have to have a static IP if you only forward ports.  You DO have to have a static IP for the PS3 if you place it into the DMZ however.
 
Message 9 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 02/14/2010
Offline
2 posts
 

Re: PS3 Ports need to be open?

Feb 14, 2010
im having the same problems with NAT type 3. Now i need some help, what is a static ip? because I changed my ps3's ip address manually from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.55. I went to my routers webpage and set up my ps3 as a server and put it into the DMZ and its still type 3. When I opened the ports that the website portforwarding.com told me I used my ps3s address. Ist hat the one I should have used?
Message 10 of 23 (143,258 Views)
Reply
0 Likes