Reply
Highlighted
Apr 05 2012
By: ujp04 First Son 17 posts
Offline

PS3 MTU Settings

18 replies 52965 views Edited Apr 5, 2012

My PS3 has been awesome ever since I bought it and that still continues

Anyways, I been playing around with my router settings, and came across the MTU Settings. I'd been doing a lot of research lately about it.

I heard that just leaving it automatic is fine if you don't know what you are doing, however I realized manually changing your MTU Settings can benefit you.

I came across some information telling me which MTU Setting is the best for connection, here is a link to see for yourself and understand what I did.

http://help.stargate.net/broadband/mtu_ping_test.shtml

When I did this, I found out that 1470 is my MTU setting. However, I'm confused whether to put this MTU size setting at my router, ps3 or both.

Which one is the most appropriate way to do?

First Option:

Router: 1470

PS3 MTU Setting: Automatic

Second Option:

Router : 1470

PS3 MTU Setting: 1470

Third Option :

Router : Automatic

PS3 MTU Setting : 1470

Also when I do the first option, everything works out fine when I do the test connection test, however when I do the second and third option, I get the following message:

"Your router may not support IP-fragments and communication features of some games may be restricted"

This is the reason why I'm confused. I heard that I need to have both set manually ( which is the second option), however I get the IP- fragments issue.

Just a side note, my PS3 has been working fine, just wanted to tweak the mtu settings because I heard that it can improve your gaming.

Any advice? Thanks in advance

Message 1 of 19 (52,965 Views)
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Online
16939 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Apr 5, 2012

Just leave it to Automatic.

MTU stands for Maximum Transmission Units - Usually it should be between 1460 and 1500.

It's just a fancy way to say "How much data should I send in one burst?"

Make it too large and your packets will start to fragment - too small and you'll be sending unnecessarily small packets.

Many people (noobies mostly) think if you set this number higher, you'll send more information in each packet making it faster but what they don't realize is those packets need to travel through routers etc. to other networks that are set to 1500 (or smaller) and because the packets are too big, the router will chop them down so they'll fit on the new network thus actually slowing things down.

P.S.

Be careful modifying your MTU because TCP/IP performance is based on A LOT of different variables and changing one might have dire consequences on other settings.

I've never seen any benefit to adjusting the MTU.

Furiously Chaosing
Message 2 of 19 (52,965 Views)
First Son
Registered: 09/22/2010
Offline
17 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Apr 5, 2012

I see what you are saying. I had always had it on automatic. I was just wondering if anyone has set it on manual and had better results. Im going to give it a shot on 1470, and compared the results.

Anyone else has an opinion or advice for me?

Message 3 of 19 (52,965 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Apr 6, 2012

my netgear router is default at 1460 as most linsys routers are as well and i have my ps3 at 1460 as well and it does benefit somewhat better than automatic but everyones connections can differ you can also try this here http://help.stargate.net/broadband/mtu_ping_test.shtml to determine whats best for your router and connection..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 4 of 19 (52,967 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 09/22/2010
Offline
17 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Jun 9, 2012

Alright thanks for the help. I just left it automatic because I didnt see much difference anyway.

Message 5 of 19 (52,967 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/26/2009
Offline
1 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Nov 8, 2012
lol excatly what i'm doing lol
Message 6 of 19 (49,913 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/05/2012
Offline
24 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Dec 5, 2012
Ok so I lowered my MTU to 650 is this good or bad??
Message 7 of 19 (48,572 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Online
16939 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Dec 5, 2012

ReBirthOfMac_HD wrote:
Ok so I lowered my MTU to 650 is this good or bad??

Depends..... how is your online experience been?

 

How did you come up with this number?

Did you know there is a how-to on figuring out the best MTU for your network?

Furiously Chaosing
Message 8 of 19 (48,554 Views)
First Son
Registered: 12/05/2012
Offline
24 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Dec 7, 2012
Its fine then after awhile it kicks me offline why is this???
Message 9 of 19 (48,464 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/05/2012
Offline
24 posts
 

Re: PS3 MTU Settings

Dec 7, 2012
& I kno u could do the whole cmd thing to figure it out but I figure the lower those numbers are the faster it is your character is rite??
Message 10 of 19 (48,462 Views)
Reply
0 Likes