Reply
Oct 02 2012
By: Aviral66 Lombax Warrior 146 posts
Offline

PS3 LAPTOP

3 replies 192 views Edited Oct 2, 2012

Saw this video in featured videos............

 

 

This guy has opened his PS3 and added a laptop battery connected to laptop.

 

I have a question... Can we get banned from Network [PSN] While doing this??

Message 1 of 4 (192 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
MVP Support
Registered: 08/28/2008
Online
10911 posts
 

Re: PS3 LAPTOP

Oct 2, 2012

I'm pretty sure a hardware modification would only void the warranty.

 

As long as it is still running OFW, it should be fine.

Message 2 of 4 (190 Views)
MVP Support
Registered: 08/04/2009
Online
6916 posts
 

Re: PS3 LAPTOP

Oct 2, 2012

BBurgSteve wrote:

I'm pretty sure a hardware modification would only void the warranty.

 

As long as it is still running OFW, it should be fine.


That sounds right to me.  As long as it doesn't hurt Sony or their customers, I don't think they care.  However, while I'm not aware of any for PS3, there have been hardware mods on other systems that allow piracy, so that kind of hardware mod would probably get someone banned if they could detect it.

Message 3 of 4 (171 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Highlighted
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 04/05/2009
Online
8180 posts
 

Re: PS3 LAPTOP

Oct 2, 2012

BBurgSteve wrote:

I'm pretty sure a hardware modification would only void the warranty.

 

As long as it is still running OFW, it should be fine.


And as long as it doesn't affect players.

 

I think Modded Turbo Controllers are in the grey legal area though, as it's "modifying the hardware [...] to gain an unfair advantage." (PSN TOS: Community Conduct, Subsection 7)

 

Message 4 of 4 (157 Views)
Reply
0 Likes