Reply
Dec 17 2012
By: AceofSpadesX313 First Son 22 posts
Offline
Accepted Solution

Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

23 replies 451 views Edited Dec 17, 2012

Hi guys, so what I have here is a 250 GB PS3 Slim with an Ethernet cord attached and an Xbox 360 Halo Edition Console running wirelessly. Both consoles are connected to a Gateway router called Actiontec: M1424-WR and my service provider is Verizon FIOS. My problem is that I can't seem to get open NAT type on the PS3 when Im playing games like Black Ops 2, Modern Warfare 2, etc. Apparently, my Xbox 360 is kind of stealing most of my internet connection which leads me with a moderate NAT type on my PS3. I was wondering how I can get my PS3 to get open NAT type, help is appreciated.

Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 24 (451 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/23/2010
Offline
83 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

do u have ur ps3 in a dmz or opened any ports for psn or bl ops??

Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 24 (445 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/16/2012
Offline
22 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

I do apologize for not clarifying all that it is necessary to solve my problem. My PS3 is on DMZ with a Moderate NAT type and I did not opened any ports for my console as I do not know how to do it. If there are any important details I did not mention please reply. If not, I need a solution to my problem. All option are being considered.

Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 24 (437 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/23/2010
Offline
83 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

the ports are on ur router tcp10070-10080, 80,443,5223 upd 6000-7000, 10070,3478,3479,3658

this worked for me when i do internet connection test i get nat type 3 but i have an open nat

on mw2,3 and bl ops1,2

Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 24 (433 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/16/2012
Offline
22 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

Hi hootenaya,

You've listed the ports necessary to have an open NAT type on the PS3 console. However, isn't NAT type 3 means incorrectly running the PS3 through the internet?

Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 24 (422 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/23/2010
Offline
83 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

i belive nat 3 means ur behind a fire wall my isp in canada wont allow me to get nat1or 2 so i have opened these ports on

my router and  it gave me an open nat on mw and bl ops. i have done this on 3 of my friends ps3 as well as mine we are

all on nat 3 on the connection test and all have open nat on mw and bl ops . we could not connect to eachothers games

untill i opened ports on there routers and mine. give it a try and c

Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 24 (420 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/16/2012
Offline
22 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012
Thanks I will try.
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 24 (412 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 08/30/2009
Offline
241 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

AceofSpadesX313 wrote:

Hi guys, so what I have here is a 250 GB PS3 Slim with an Ethernet cord attached and an Xbox 360 Halo Edition Console running wirelessly. Both consoles are connected to a Gateway router called Actiontec: M1424-WR and my service provider is Verizon FIOS. My problem is that I can't seem to get open NAT type on the PS3 when Im playing games like Black Ops 2, Modern Warfare 2, etc. Apparently, my Xbox 360 is kind of stealing most of my internet connection which leads me with a moderate NAT type on my PS3. I was wondering how I can get my PS3 to get open NAT type, help is appreciated.


For an Open NAT on Black Ops 2 or any other COD just put a Static IP Address on your PS3, Add Ports to your router (Go here for ports, on your left side select your router for an example on how to add Ports). On the main page there are Port numbers, just find your game ports and as well as the PSN ones, just scroll down. After you've finished you should have NAT Type 2 and your NAT on COD should say Open.:smileyhappy:

 

NOTE: Don't have DMZ on with Ports! Disable DMZ if you have it on and add ports. You don't need DMZ.

Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 24 (411 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/16/2012
Offline
22 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

Thanks, just to make sure I am not confused or anything, So what you are saying is that there are two different kinds of ports one for the game and one specifically for the PS3?

Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 24 (407 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/23/2010
Offline
83 posts
 

Re: Need Help with PS3's NAT Type

Dec 18, 2012

ya there are specific game ports and specific psn ports

Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 24 (405 Views)
Reply
0 Likes