Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Jun 19 2008
By: CheckMatey Survivor 2983 posts
Offline
Accepted Solution

NAT Type 2 Tutorial

237 replies 184706 views Edited Jun 19, 2008

 

 

 

How to get a Type 2 (Open) NAT on your PS3


 

 

Having a closed or limited NAT on your gaming console will cause a variety of issues. The PS3 offers Type 3, Type 2 and Type 1 NAT results. These break down as follows:

Type 1 - Connected directly to the internet (no router/firewall). Should have no issues.
Type 2 - Connected through a router properly. Should have no issues.
Type 3 - Connected through a router without open ports or DMZ setup for PS3. Everything should function properly, but you may have connection, voice chat or other issues.
While most everything will function properly regardless of what your NAT setting is, your best bet is to set up your PS3 so that you can obtain a Type 1 or Type 2 NAT. Since most of us have routers at home for connecting multiple computers or devices to the internet, chances are the best we will get will be Type 2. Thankfully that's fine and everything will work properly.

If you have not adjusted your settings on your PS3 or router, chances are you have a Type 3 NAT and probably never knew it. With a few simple changes you too can have a Type 2 NAT. Order now for just $19.99. But wait, there's more.

The first thing you will want to do is check your network connection. Head on over to the Network Settings tab on the XMB. It looks like this:



Once there choose the Internet Connection Test item. It looks like this:



You will receive a warning letting you know that you will be signed out in order to perform the test. Choose okay. If you have not made any setting changes in your PS3 or Router, chances are you will receive the following message:


The warning reads: "When the NAT type is type 3, chat or the communication features of games may be restricted. For more information, refer to the online instruction manual."

If you run the test and have Type 2 or Type 1, stop fooling around and go play some games! If, however, you have Type 3, read on for help on opening up your NAT.

In order to open up your NAT on your PS3 you will need to make an adjustment on your PS3 and on your router. First you will want to set up your PS3 for a static IP address. This means turning off DHCP and assigning your PS3 a single, static IP address. Before you start this process head over to the network tab on the XMB and choose "Internet Connection Status." From here note your current IP address, your subnet mask, your default router and primary and secondary DNS settings. Write these down, you will need them in the following steps.

To do this, visit the Internet Connection Settings tab on the XMB. It looks like this:



From here most of the settings can simply be passed through with default settings. There are two areas, however, that you have to change. The first is choosing a Custom address setting (instead of Easy).



From here, you will want to choose Manual IP Address Setting:



Remember the settings you wrote down from your status page? You will need them here. You will have to enter in the static IP Address you want to assign to your PS3, the Subnet Mask (which is usually 255.255.255.0), the default router (the IP address of your router, most often 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.100.1), and the Primary and Secondary DNS settings. You will have to input all of these numbers. This is made much easier with a DVD Remote or keyboard.

Please NOTE - You will want to set the last number of your IP address high enough that other wireless or wired items on your network will not be assigned the same number through DHCP. While DHCP had chosen .3 as an IP address for my PS3 initially, I bumped it up to .23 because I have less than 23 items in my network. If you do not have DHCP enabled on your router, you do not need to worry about this and can simply choose an IP address that does not conflict with your other devices and which is available through your router.



Once you have all of the settings input, press X to save them. Your settings will change and the PS3 will offer to perform an Internet Connection Test for you. If you let it do the test now chances are you will still get a Type 3 NAT connection. Don't fret little bear, we still have one more step.

In addition to making the necessary changes on your PS3, you will also have to open up some ports on your router. The ports you need to open are:

 

 

Go to your default routers setting, By typing in your Routers IP in URL Box - linksys's default is 192.168.1.1 and Username is blank, Password is Admin

 

More Usernames and Passwords - http://www.phenoelit-us.org/dpl/dpl.html


TCP: 80, 443, 5223
UDP: 5223, 3478, 3479, 3658

I have a Linksys Router and my port forward settings page looks like this:



Depending on what type of router you have, your settings page may look different. In order to obtain an open or Type 2 NAT, you will need to open those ports listed above.

You can see in my screen capture that my PS3 is listed with its static IP address that I set above (.23) and that all of the necessary ports are forwarded to that IP address. The X listed items above (.24) are for my Xbox 360 so you don't have to worry about those.

Once you have forwarded these ports and saved your settings its a good idea to unplug and plug back in your router. This will refresh everything on your network connected to your router. Once done head back to your PS3 and perform an Internet Connection Test. If you did everything correctly you should receive the following page:

 

Turning off Media Sharing Improves connectivity so turn that off, unless you really use it.

 

If you still don't get NAT 2, You'll need to Bridge your modem with your router, contact your ISP, and Router manufacturer if needed.

 

LINKS HOW TO BRIDGE MODEM/ROUTER:

http://www.phoenixthesmeg.byethost16.com/howto/sss4200.html

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,19554536?hilite=

Congratulations, your NAT is now setup and working properly!

Now this is only for Linksys but other routers use similar formulas and also if u enable DMZ or UPnP you might get NAT 2 Auto Matically!

 

I know there is couple out there but they seem to be lost or something, so here is a new fresh one!

 

 

Extra Info from you Forum Friends:

 

Assigning a static IP address to your PS3

 

In order to assign your PS3 a static IP address, you will need a few internet configuartion settings. To find these, you will need a PC.

 

 

1) Make sure the PC is on and connected to the same internet your PS3 will be utilizing.

2) Click the "Start" button on the bottom left of your screen

3) Click "Run"
4) Type: cmd

5) Click "OK". This will bring up command prompt, the window shown below

6) Type : ipconfig /all
7) A long list of words a numbers will then appear.



Write down the following information and keep it handy. You'll need it later!:

 

            Default Gateway
            DNS Servers (only the first 2)
            Subnet Mask
            DCHP Server

Thats all you need from the PC for now. Double check your numbers and make sure they are correct.

 

Credit to rosey14 for the Mini-Static IP Tutorial.

 

-

 

Quick summary:

 

(1) Alot of DSL subscribers still use PPPoE - you need to remove the username and password from the ISP provided router/modem combo...then add that information to your personally owned router.

 

There is other options too (turning your personally owned router into just a swtich; turning off DHCP and plugging the router/modem into a LAN port versus the WAN/internet port)

 

Credit to schu70 for the PPPoE Info.

Message Edited by CheckMatey on 06-19-2008 04:16 PM
Message 38 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 05/23/2007
Offline
1680 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008
Or YOU COULD simply buy this gaming router and u will always get nat type 2 in any connection http://www.geocities.com/samuelgoh21/WRT330N.jpg
Won the ps4 From taco bell!
eGe EV][L GA/\/\][NG E/\/\P][RE
Message 1 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6529 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008

EVILEMPIRE wrote:
Or YOU COULD simply buy this gaming router and u will always get nat type 2 in any connection http://www.geocities.com/samuelgoh21/WRT330N.jpg

not true..as you can see from alot of the threads; DSL customers are more susceptible to "double NATing".  DSL companies are notorious for giving thier customers modem/router combo devices.  A modem/router combo(not bridged) connected to a router, creating a double NAT issue giving the NAT3 on the PS3 side.  No router is going to fix this senario...it's the modem/router combo creating the problem. 


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 2 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 08/04/2007
Offline
2983 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008

EVILEMPIRE wrote:
Or YOU COULD simply buy this gaming router and u will always get nat type 2 in any connection http://www.geocities.com/samuelgoh21/WRT330N.jpg

yes u prob could but maybe not all connections but not everyone can afford or feel like it like me i dont feel like it i like my linksys

Message 3 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 04/15/2008
Offline
820 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008
So I have tired this numerous times and it still doesn't work...any suggestions? I am thinking the modern/router combo is the affect i'm getting and have no clue on how to fix it.
Message 4 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6529 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008

MarineSaunders wrote:
So I have tired this numerous times and it still doesn't work...any suggestions? I am thinking the modern/router combo is the affect i'm getting and have no clue on how to fix it.

check to see if you have a double NAT issue.  What is the external IP you router is getting?


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 5 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 04/15/2008
Offline
820 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008

Punisher69 wrote:

MarineSaunders wrote:
So I have tired this numerous times and it still doesn't work...any suggestions? I am thinking the modern/router combo is the affect i'm getting and have no clue on how to fix it.

check to see if you have a double NAT issue.  What is the external IP you router is getting?


How do you check if you have double nat? And im pretty sure it is 192.168.1.1 could be wrong, its a linksys wrt54... also in theis guide it says you need 2 DNS servers and when I look up my info I only have 1.

Message 6 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6529 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008

MarineSaunders wrote:

Punisher69 wrote:

MarineSaunders wrote:
So I have tired this numerous times and it still doesn't work...any suggestions? I am thinking the modern/router combo is the affect i'm getting and have no clue on how to fix it.

check to see if you have a double NAT issue.  What is the external IP you router is getting?


How do you check if you have double nat? And im pretty sure it is 192.168.1.1 could be wrong, its a linksys wrt54... also in theis guide it says you need 2 DNS servers and when I look up my info I only have 1.


thats the internal IP...go to the status page, that should show the IP the router is getting from the modem/router combo unit.


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 7 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 04/15/2008
Offline
820 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008
Ahh ok the internal is 192.168.254.2....I just tried that one for the deafult router when hooking up a connection, didn't work at all.
Message 8 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 05/15/2007
Offline
6529 posts
 

Re: NAT Type 2 Tutorial

Jun 17, 2008

MarineSaunders wrote:
Ahh ok theinternal is 192.168.254.2....I just tried that one for the deafult router when hooking up a connection, didn't work at all.

External right? this is from the status page on your "router" and not modem/router combo right?  If it is from the status page then you have a Double NAT problem

 

what does mean? I don't what you are trying to do there...

 


     Launch PS4 || Launch 60GB YLOD || PS3 Slim 1TB || Gaming since October 1977 (Atari VCS launch)
Message 9 of 238 (184,706 Views)
Reply
0 Likes