Reply
Sep 14 2013
By: shubhamguttu619 First Son 13 posts
Offline

How to put ps3 in dmz

31 replies 316 views Edited Sep 14, 2013

Someone plz help me to put my ps3 into dmz 

i have read many posts still no success 

i will give all my information

such as ip address,default gateway etc.

just help me set it upSmiley Happy

Message 1 of 32 (316 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

My first question is,why would anyone ever want to put a device into DMZ,this opens all your ports and leaves you wide open,like a deer in the headlights..

 

UPNP should work just fine if you have a decent router or just forward the ports that are needed,as far as DMZ that is reckless and a lazy way out and leaves you vulnerable.

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 2 of 32 (304 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/17/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

So what should i do.Actually i dont know how to solve the error

my ps3 shows the internet connection as succeeded but the psn connection as failed

i'm really frustrated and want an answer to play online games

any way

THE ERROR THAT I GET is 80710b23 

Message 3 of 32 (291 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Offline
16939 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

[ Edited ]
Sep 14, 2013

reset your modem and router first. 

that usually resolves most connection issues

Furiously Chaosing
Message 4 of 32 (280 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/17/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

already reseted the router but no success

wht to do?

Message 5 of 32 (275 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

you may want to try and change the MTU in the network settings from automatic to 1492 and see if that does the trick.

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 6 of 32 (244 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/17/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

already tried

Message 7 of 32 (235 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

are you using a router connected to a dsl/cable modem?

 

if so,many of them modems are also routers and you will need to put the modem(the one your dsl/cable line is in) in bridge mode..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 8 of 32 (233 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 01/17/2013
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013
what are you trying to say?
Message 9 of 32 (228 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: How to put ps3 in dmz

Sep 14, 2013

i am saying that if you have a seperate modem and router then the modem needs to be put in bridge mode..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 10 of 32 (223 Views)
Reply
0 Likes