Reply
Oct 17 2012
By: Striker187911 First Son 8 posts
Offline

Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

15 replies 2591 views Edited Oct 17, 2012

I have a ht1000 modem and a netgear n300 router. I can watch netflix with the PS3 but when I try to play multi player BO it connects but just says waiting for 5 more players. I turned web accelerator off but did not help. I also DL net gear genie and for some reason it says wifi is off. Wondering what I can do to fix this. Any help? Oh and all 3 Ip address' are diff. I guess that makes a diff.

Message 1 of 16 (2,591 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Big Daddy
Registered: 12/24/2007
Offline
16939 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012

you're using a satellite internet service.... you're going to have a TERRIBLE online experience.

 

I wouldn't even bother TBH.....

Furiously Chaosing
Message 2 of 16 (2,583 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 01/27/2012
Offline
3105 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012

your speed isn't a issue but the latency requirements for gaming are with satellite service as i have found long ago that even dial up has faster latency times....gaming is pretty much a NO GO with satellite,at least any enjoyable gaming..

gta5 photo: GTAV banner gta5_banner.jpg
Message 3 of 16 (2,580 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 04/05/2009
Offline
8181 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012
Satellite Internet is laggy by default. Throwing a signal 22,236 miles (35,786 km) into the air to a satellite, then having the satellite throw the signal back to a back haul station, then the back haul station sending the signal back to you via the same route would be terrible for your ping.
Message 4 of 16 (2,573 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/17/2012
Offline
8 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012

Vearing off topic here. I dont care how it will run if I cant even get it to run at all. My old connection was dial up speed and I played it all the time. Sure I got noticed rounding a corner much sooner then I noticed the enemy but it was still fun when I had my good days at the top of the list. HN says it will work but will have a half second delay. That half second is actually an improvment over what I had for the last two years.

 

So to get past this here is the info regaurding the off topic responces. Then I hope we can proceed with helping me to get it working. I would at least like to try it.

 

My old connection :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fU0ubZjsXcc&list=UUVn6fOoR3Kno1x2j7U9n3sw&index=8&feature=plcp

 

My new connection:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vsp3tQwl10s&list=UUVn6fOoR3Kno1x2j7U9n3sw&index=7&feature=plcp

 

 

Message 5 of 16 (2,556 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 04/05/2009
Offline
8181 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012
Hello Striker.

Online gaming is not about speed, it's about Ping. Lower ping is better, not the other way around. Ping is the measure (in milliseconds) of the delay when signal travels from one point to another.

Could you head over here and post back on your ping?

http://pingtest.net
Message 6 of 16 (2,552 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/17/2012
Offline
8 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012
Message 7 of 16 (2,549 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/17/2012
Offline
8 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

Oct 17, 2012

That link did not work when tested so let me try this one.

 

http://www.pingtest.net/result/70893147.png

Message 8 of 16 (2,547 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 04/05/2009
Offline
8181 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

[ Edited ]
Oct 18, 2012

Striker187911 wrote:

That link did not work when tested so let me try this one.

 

http://www.pingtest.net/result/70893147.png


http://www.pingtest.net/result/70893147.png

 

That's "F" as in "Failed." Smiley Frustrated

 

 

While higher speed is always better for most applications, Online Gaming is more dependant on Ping. Specifically, LOW ping. Ping is the time it takes for your internet connection to send a signal and recieve it back. As I said, due to the distance of satellite up in the sky, pings are inheritantly high, too high to support online games.

 

While Netflix works because of raw speed and lack of interactivity, games do not as they depend on short, small packets rapidly being exchanged from all PS3s. Speed here won't help. Lower pings do.

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping_%28video_gaming%29

 

 

According to PingTest, you should talk to your provider about how to lower Ping. I don't have much hope though, it's because Satellite is inheritantly high-ping because of design...

 

http://www.pingtest.net/learn.php

Message 9 of 16 (2,538 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 10/17/2012
Offline
8 posts
 

Re: Cant Get Black Ops to work On PS3 with hughesnet Gen4

[ Edited ]
Oct 18, 2012

Aww. Its all starting to make sense now. Dang it. I get better service that cost more but its not better at everything. Dam the luck. I have no other option. Cave man crap.

 

If I do find a way to lower the PING rate then how low do you think it would need to be? Not sure where to find that info. Thanks for all the help. I need a cable line ran in my area. Wish I would have thought about that before I bought this god forsaken place.

Message 10 of 16 (2,530 Views)
Reply
0 Likes