Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Aug 18 2010
By: Justin13901 First Son 15 posts
Offline

Airport Extreme DMZ

9 replies 2826 views Edited Aug 18, 2010

Anyone know how to set up a DMZ for airport extreme or if this is even necessary?

Message 1 of 10 (2,826 Views)
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 18, 2010

Try looking for your manual in the support section on apple.com. If that doesn't help then just repost. I would tell you how to do it, but i've never used an apple router. 

Message 2 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 08/14/2009
Offline
15 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 18, 2010
Yeah I've checked the apple manual already but they really aren't interested in explaining how to tweak your router.
Message 3 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 18, 2010

Sorry, i didn't read your whole question. Do you need dmz on your PS3? It's only if you are having nat type 3 issues, disconnecting from games an all that. Are you experiencing any issues that you might think are network related?

Message 4 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 08/14/2009
Offline
15 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 18, 2010

no just experiencing alot of lag and the airport doesn't open ports automatically so I figured instead of opening each individual port I would just put the ps3 in a dmz

Message 5 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 19, 2010

Do you know if your router allows you to set up upnp? If so then enable it.

Message 6 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 08/14/2009
Offline
15 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 20, 2010
nope. if I had upnp then all would be solved. apple is great for basic use but when it comes to custom setups it gets tricky.
Message 7 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/02/2007
Offline
1153 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Aug 20, 2010

you might have to check youtube or search for it on the web, because i have no experience with that router. 

Message 8 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 12/27/2010
Offline
7 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Dec 31, 2010

Apple Airport Extreme's router does not have a "DMZ" feature. Its equivalent is the "Enable default host at:" feature. To access this, go into Airport utility, then manual setup, then internet. From here, hit the NAT tab, and type in your PS3's static IP address at the "enable default host at" area. You'll then have to reboot the airport router, and go into the PS3's connectivity settings. You then have to manually input the static IP address you used for the enable default host at..then you should be good to go!

Message 9 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/24/2009
Offline
22 posts
 

Re: Airport Extreme DMZ

Mar 28, 2011

Just wanted to share that I attempted this and it didn't work.  Well, it "works", but personally I'm still stuck in NAT Type 2.

Anyone know of a way to get NAT Type 1 with Airport Extreme?  Also, have to stay wireless.  There isn't a possibility of connecting directly to the Extreme with a wire.

Thanks to anyone who might have an answer.

~7~
Message 10 of 10 (2,826 Views)
Reply
0 Likes