Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Sep 22 2012
By: ghost_nappa4 I Only Post Everything 1104 posts
Offline

Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

8 replies 172 views Edited Sep 22, 2012

do we need a hdtv to play in the beta. mine isnt working and says my error code is  80028F10

This is relevant to my inetrest
Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 9 (172 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 08/10/2012
Offline
75 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012

maybe if your tv doesnt do 1080i resolution

Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 9 (163 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 03/07/2009
Offline
2718 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012
You have to have HD.
but i heard 16:9 setting on the ps3 works too.
ハマり度MAX!!
Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 9 (158 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 07/18/2012
Offline
1273 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012

I also have this problem too, and my cables are AV connected to an HD tv, also did the 16:8 still doesnt work

"I'm watching you in the shadows........nah im right next to ya"
Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 9 (145 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 07/21/2010
Offline
1735 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012

Looks like you guys need to invest in an HDTV. Hell, they're cheaper than PS3s nowadays

Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 9 (132 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/18/2012
Offline
1104 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012
If my ps3 can run uncharted 2+3 and gran turismo 5 its shouldnt have a problem with a beta of a party fighter. What the Hell!
This is relevant to my inetrest
Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 9 (129 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 03/07/2009
Offline
2718 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012

n0rmal94 wrote:

I also have this problem too, and my cables are AV connected to an HD tv, also did the 16:8 still doesnt work


I don't understand so many people with HDTVs running in SD. whats the point?!

ハマり度MAX!!
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 9 (123 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 08/20/2012
Offline
1266 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012

If you have the Red, Green, Blue, HDMI cord. Go to settings, video output, choose 720p.

 photo Vigor_murder_of_crows_zps5759709e.gif
Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 9 (108 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Sackboy
Registered: 07/27/2012
Offline
497 posts
 

Re: Beta question. SUPER IMPORTANT

Sep 22, 2012

I guess you do need the HDMI cord, I have the red, blue and yellow. But I have the AV cable that came with the PS3. Even if I go and buy a HDMI cable, there isn't a tv in my house that I can plug it into.

 photo Deadpool_zpsa17e78d8.gif
Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 9 (97 Views)
Reply
0 Likes