Reply
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 08/15/2012
Offline
5278 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


no I am not, on the same regard how much would a cable cost

#ProtectorProgramme
Message 11 of 35 (72 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 08/02/2010
Offline
4813 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012
On amazon there are hdmi cables for 1. 30 with free shipping and ebay less than a dollar


Message 12 of 35 (68 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 08/16/2012
Offline
561 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


yep. I have  an hd tv an hdmi cable and it still doesnt work.

Message 13 of 35 (66 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 08/08/2012
Offline
2571 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

[ Edited ]
Sep 18, 2012

ATOMB0Y_ wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


no I am not, on the same regard how much would a cable cost


That might be why and I don't know how much.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Message 14 of 35 (65 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 08/15/2012
Offline
5278 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

The16thNinja wrote:

ATOMB0Y_ wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


no I am not, on the same regard how much would a cable cost


That might be why and I don't know how much.

 



o wow I hope the final game doesnt require hd

#ProtectorProgramme
Message 15 of 35 (59 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 08/08/2012
Offline
2571 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


yep. I have  an hd tv an hdmi cable and it still doesnt work.


What happens when you try and play the beta (start it up)?

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Message 16 of 35 (58 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 08/02/2010
Offline
4813 posts
 
Message 17 of 35 (57 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 08/08/2012
Offline
2571 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

ATOMB0Y_ wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

ATOMB0Y_ wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


no I am not, on the same regard how much would a cable cost


That might be why and I don't know how much.

 



o wow I hope the final game doesnt require hd


Are you using wireless or an ethernet cable for your online?

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Message 18 of 35 (54 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 08/16/2012
Offline
561 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


yep. I have  an hd tv an hdmi cable and it still doesnt work.


What happens when you try and play the beta (start it up)?

 


it gives me an error message saying i need to change the video display settings. I have messed about with it a bit but i just cant find a solution.

Message 19 of 35 (50 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Survivor
Registered: 08/08/2012
Offline
2571 posts
 

Re: Beta problem

Sep 18, 2012

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Ishak125 wrote:

The16thNinja wrote:

Do you have an HD tv? Because if you don't then that's probably it.


I have an hd tv but it still doesnt work


Are you using an HDMI cable?

 


yep. I have  an hd tv an hdmi cable and it still doesnt work.


What happens when you try and play the beta (start it up)?

 


it gives me an error message saying i need to change the video display settings. I have messed about with it a bit but i just cant find a solution.


Oh did you move your PS3 to a non HD screen recently?

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Message 20 of 35 (48 Views)
Reply
0 Likes