Reply
Dec 11 2006
By: PICO_punisher~ Uncharted Territory 1729 posts
Offline

need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

6 replies 7 views Edited Dec 11, 2006
^^^^^^
 
i have a linksys router  and a dsl modem , but they both dont work together . i do need my dsl modem to get internet , but i also want wifi .
 
my provider is bellsouth dsl ..
 
i tried to connect it by COMPUTER ----> LINKSYS ROUTER ------> DSL MODEM . 
 
my computer  says that int. is connected with 100.0 mbps  and also my dsl modem lights when i have int.
 
but when i try to connect.... it doesnt work 
 
is a ip blocked or something or is it a firewall .
 
can someone help me out .
 
thanx




what do you do if your best freind girlfreind likes you ? Smiley Very Happy


the best foods come on a toothpick ... Smiley Wink


curse those people who put an "S" in the word " LISP"
Smiley Very Happy

t
he longest recorded chicken flight was thirteen seconds


if your brain was chocolate ... it would fill a m&m piece...
Message 1 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 08/06/2005
Offline
8532 posts
 

Re: need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

Dec 11, 2006
um type 192.168.1.1 in ur browser,and you can mess with the settings, you may need to open ports
Message 2 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 10/31/2005
Offline
3404 posts
 

Re: need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

Dec 11, 2006
Depending if you are PPPoE or DHCP, you need to BRIDGE your modem for the router. 
If you are PPPoE, then you need to program your user name and password into the router.
 
I do DSL tech support for a living.
 
Easiest is just to call Bellsouth Tech, they'll walk you thru it.
 
Is your modem a Westell or Actiontec?


Message Edited by TheNewJackyl on 12-10-2006 08:52 PM
Message 3 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 03/29/2006
Offline
1729 posts
 

Re: need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

Dec 11, 2006


TheNewJackyl wrote:
Depending if you are PPPoE or DHCP, you need to BRIDGE your modem for the router. 
If you are PPPoE, then you need to program your user name and password into the router.
 
I do DSL tech support for a living.
 
Easiest is just to call Bellsouth Tech, they'll walk you thru it.
 
Is your modem a Westell or Actiontec?


Message Edited by TheNewJackyl on 12-10-2006 08:52 PM

its a Westell




what do you do if your best freind girlfreind likes you ? Smiley Very Happy


the best foods come on a toothpick ... Smiley Wink


curse those people who put an "S" in the word " LISP"
Smiley Very Happy

t
he longest recorded chicken flight was thirteen seconds


if your brain was chocolate ... it would fill a m&m piece...
Message 4 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 10/31/2005
Offline
3404 posts
 

Re: need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

Dec 11, 2006
Connect the Westell straight to the PC.
Type 192.168.1.1 into yoru browser.
It will ask for username and password.  Shoudl be admin (username) password (as the password)
Select configuration and select VC configuration.
Click the 1st edit button and change Protocol from PPPoE to Bridge.
Click Set VC.
Modem will reset.
Then go back to configuration and selet DHCP Configuration and set DHCP Server from Private Lan to OFF.
Select Save.
 
Now connect modem to router, router to PC.
Type 192.168.1.1 into browser.
Access for linksys should be a blank username field and admin as password.
If your DHCP, select mode as DHCP, then ur done.
If ur PPPoE, then select mode as PPPoE and enter the primary accounts username w/o the @xxx.xxx and Password.
Select Apply.
 
Its easy for me to say it, but w/o knowign for sure if ur DHCP or PPPoE, your linksys could get setup wrong.
You should contact your ISP and ask them if u r DHCP or PPPoE before you attempt any of this.
 
Hope that helps.


Message Edited by TheNewJackyl on 12-10-2006 09:03 PM
Message 5 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 05/07/2006
Offline
3999 posts
 

Re: need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

Dec 11, 2006
i have both of those and they work fine together
Message 6 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Highlighted
Fender Bender
Registered: 10/31/2005
Offline
3404 posts
 

Re: need help insalling a linksys router with a dsl modem ?

Dec 11, 2006


freestyle_rider9999 wrote:
i have both of those and they work fine together


If your DHCP it should be plug n play.  so I think they are PPPoE.
Message 7 of 7 (7 Views)
Reply
0 Likes