Reply
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 12/20/2004
Offline
15166 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


+_N3M3S1S_+ wrote:
i have the same lil problem celeron 2.8 ghz and 512 mb ram just the comp is HP i was thinking in getting more ram but if the processor is trash i think wont make much difference or yes? so i dont know what to do. I can install the RAM but the processor i think is something more harder and i wont pay anyone to put a processor psss, i prefer to get a new pc later.


Doubling your ram will make a big impact from going from 512 to 1024, I have a celeron and it sure didSmiley Wink


What type of RAM did you get?


PC3200.
Message 11 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 07/19/2005
Offline
5835 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007


NK wrote:


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


+_N3M3S1S_+ wrote:
i have the same lil problem celeron 2.8 ghz and 512 mb ram just the comp is HP i was thinking in getting more ram but if the processor is trash i think wont make much difference or yes? so i dont know what to do. I can install the RAM but the processor i think is something more harder and i wont pay anyone to put a processor psss, i prefer to get a new pc later.


Doubling your ram will make a big impact from going from 512 to 1024, I have a celeron and it sure didSmiley Wink


What type of RAM did you get?


PC3200.


At what speed?
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Message 12 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 09/11/2006
Offline
5947 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007
Yea. Get some more defently.
Current Games:


Message 13 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 12/20/2004
Offline
15166 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


+_N3M3S1S_+ wrote:
i have the same lil problem celeron 2.8 ghz and 512 mb ram just the comp is HP i was thinking in getting more ram but if the processor is trash i think wont make much difference or yes? so i dont know what to do. I can install the RAM but the processor i think is something more harder and i wont pay anyone to put a processor psss, i prefer to get a new pc later.


Doubling your ram will make a big impact from going from 512 to 1024, I have a celeron and it sure didSmiley Wink


What type of RAM did you get?


PC3200.


At what speed?


400mhz I think it is.
Message 14 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 07/19/2005
Offline
5835 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007


NK wrote:


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


+_N3M3S1S_+ wrote:
i have the same lil problem celeron 2.8 ghz and 512 mb ram just the comp is HP i was thinking in getting more ram but if the processor is trash i think wont make much difference or yes? so i dont know what to do. I can install the RAM but the processor i think is something more harder and i wont pay anyone to put a processor psss, i prefer to get a new pc later.


Doubling your ram will make a big impact from going from 512 to 1024, I have a celeron and it sure didSmiley Wink


What type of RAM did you get?


PC3200.


At what speed?


400mhz I think it is.


 
Something like that would be great for my computer then, right?
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Message 15 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 12/20/2004
Offline
15166 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


arabian wrote:


NK wrote:


+_N3M3S1S_+ wrote:
i have the same lil problem celeron 2.8 ghz and 512 mb ram just the comp is HP i was thinking in getting more ram but if the processor is trash i think wont make much difference or yes? so i dont know what to do. I can install the RAM but the processor i think is something more harder and i wont pay anyone to put a processor psss, i prefer to get a new pc later.


Doubling your ram will make a big impact from going from 512 to 1024, I have a celeron and it sure didSmiley Wink


What type of RAM did you get?


PC3200.


At what speed?


400mhz I think it is.


 
Something like that would be great for my computer then, right?


It would help out a lot if you only have 512mb of ram. Just make sure your motherboard can use pc3200.
Message 16 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Fender Bender
Registered: 12/24/2005
Offline
3418 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007
It will cut your load time in half.
Message 17 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 07/14/2005
Offline
5118 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007
i would get a 1 gig stick with ur comp...maybe a 2 gig
Message 18 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 03/25/2005
Offline
8557 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007


SSJ3Cloud wrote:
i would get a 1 gig stick with ur comp...maybe a 2 gig


The max that it can have is 2 gigs.
|My Gaming Set-up| |GO CARDS, CAVS, & COWBOYS!|Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Message 19 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 03/25/2005
Offline
8557 posts
 

Re: Would it be necessary for me to get some more RAM for this computer?

Mar 18, 2007
Someone told me I could overwork my Celeron M CPU if I add another gig.  Is this true?
|My Gaming Set-up| |GO CARDS, CAVS, & COWBOYS!|Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Message 20 of 28 (0 Views)
Reply
0 Likes