Reply
Highlighted
Mar 17 2007
By: blazsox Uncharted Territory 2013 posts
Offline

Setting up HDTV Antenna question

8 replies 3 views Edited Mar 17, 2007
Ok, I bought a Philips HDTV antenna today and am trying to set it up.

I went to the website (they even suggested www.antennaweb.org in the manual) but have no clue what I am doing. Its connected right, but the rest I dont understand. The stations I want are in UHF so I did what they said in the manual and position the center loop towards the transmittor (and I pointed it where they showed me on antennaweb.org), and have the antennas at how long and in what direction they should be. I got no reception anywhere.

And yes my TV is HD ready.

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=4698019

I am not subscribed to Digital Cable or any satellite service. I just get basic Cable (channels 1-98). My TV is currently hooked up to an analog signal. I want to get the HD channels of CBS, ABC, NBC, etc...
PSN: blazsox
Message 1 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 09/15/2002
Offline
2013 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 17, 2007
Anyone?
PSN: blazsox
Message 2 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
VP of Gaming
Registered: 12/03/2003
Offline
31106 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 17, 2007
umm im almost positive you need to subscribe to HD channels.
Message 3 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 09/15/2002
Offline
2013 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 18, 2007
I was told with an antenna you could pick up the local channels in HD without subscribing to a service.
PSN: blazsox
Message 4 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 11/09/2002
Offline
8547 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 18, 2007
Yes u can get OTA HD Channels. On some of the tvs you have to change it over to DTV over Analog, make sure u do that. And then u gotta do a digital channel scan, and it'll add the channels you can pick up. And then adjust your antenna as necessary.
Message 5 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 02/06/2004
Offline
8161 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 18, 2007
You might have to get those antennas on the roof.


Message Edited by Lt. Claybon on 03-18-2007 08:16 AM
Account Removed due to Inactivity.

Thanks for being a part of my life PSU
Message 6 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 09/15/2002
Offline
2013 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 20, 2007


drivefast1690 wrote:
Yes u can get OTA HD Channels. On some of the tvs you have to change it over to DTV over Analog, make sure u do that. And then u gotta do a digital channel scan, and it'll add the channels you can pick up. And then adjust your antenna as necessary.

I never did that (scan the DTV side). Perhaps that was the problem. I'll try it now.
PSN: blazsox
Message 7 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 09/15/2002
Offline
2013 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 20, 2007
Didnt work. It must be my location, therefore I am just going to return this item.
PSN: blazsox
Message 8 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Treasure Hunter
Registered: 03/25/2005
Offline
8557 posts
 

Re: Setting up HDTV Antenna question

Mar 20, 2007


gamer4432 wrote:
Didnt work. It must be my location, therefore I am just going to return this item.


Woah, slow your role.  On regular TV...HD programs usually don't come on 'till 8 PM
|My Gaming Set-up| |GO CARDS, CAVS, & COWBOYS!|Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Message 9 of 9 (3 Views)
Reply
0 Likes