Reply
Dec 03 2010
By: koldar308 First Son 12 posts
Offline

GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

12 replies 169 views Edited Dec 3, 2010

I've tried searching but have found no one who has tried.  I am wondering if it is possible to do a complete data transfer between one PS3 and another?  I'm not talking about copying the data file for GT5 exclusively but rather connecting two PS3's together via Ethernet and transfering the entire PS3 data set using the Data Transfer Utility. 

 

A little background - My PS3 is one of the original 160 slims.  The HDMI connector gets unbearably hot (to hot to touch) and as a result raises the temp of my PS3 unit as well.  It is in a very well ventilated area and clear of all dust.  It gets this hot (measured in excess of 150 degrees F) just sitting at the XMB.  It scares me to think of how hot it gets when I'm actually playing GT5 for several hours.  So I am going to see if a newer unit has the same problem with the HDMI cable.  No unit should produce so much heat that a cable cannot be touched.

 

So just to be clear, I am asking if anyone has tried a complete data transfer between two PS3 units and been able to successfully play their GT5 game.  I really don't want to get into a discussion about electric thermodynamic laws that I have seen in many other threads regarding this HDMI heat issue.

 

Thank you for your help!

Message 1 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
MVP Support
Registered: 12/04/2003
Online
44369 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

At the moment, the game save is locked, so transfers are not easy, unless you do something like move all files with a back-up.

 

I heard a rumour that file transfers will be added to GT5, but it is not confirmed yet.

Message 2 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 06/27/2003
Offline
17397 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

try reading the manual:

 

http://manuals.playstation.net/document/en/ps3/current/settings/t
ransferutility.html

 

come back posting if you still have questions...

GTA V FTW !

PSN : Stackcluster
Born young, not dead yet !
Message 3 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/22/2010
Offline
12 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

I have already familiarized myself with the manual (i have it open in another tab as we speak) and it sounds like it will work however, I am just wondering if anyone has had success doing it specifically with GT5 saved games.

Message 4 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Ghost of Sparta
Registered: 06/27/2003
Offline
17397 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

I didnt, maybe some others have done it but personnally I got a friend who did it with socom confrontation and everything worked like a charm.

 

I cant confirm with GT5 though....

GTA V FTW !

PSN : Stackcluster
Born young, not dead yet !
Message 5 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/22/2010
Offline
12 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

With how new GT5 is it probably hasn't been tried yet by anyone, but I figured I would ask.  I just want to make sure I'm not wasting my time trying this out.  Thank you! 

Message 6 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 11/30/2010
Offline
229 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

I have heard that the GT 5 files are encrypted and cannot be backed up. they are supposed to fix this in a patch though.

Message 7 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 11/27/2010
Offline
13 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010
Message 8 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
First Son
Registered: 04/22/2010
Offline
12 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

Sounds promising.  Hopefully it will be out soon.

Message 9 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 05/28/2008
Offline
819 posts
 

Re: GT5 Data Transfer to New PS3

Dec 3, 2010

My old 60GB PS3 YLOD'd on me the other day so I bought the 160GB Slim.  I used the towel/hairdryer trick to bring my 60GB back to life for long enough to do a full transfer via ethernet cable to the new console.  GT5 and everything on the old hard drive was transferred and they work.

 

Don't just do backups of the HDD.  They only work on the PS3 you did the backup with.

Message 10 of 13 (169 Views)
Reply
0 Likes