Reply
Dec 28 2010
By: CAIN-MARKO Uncharted Territory 1795 posts
Offline

how to change nat type to open

18 replies 48378 views Edited Dec 28, 2009
anyone have a link, trying to get from "strict" to open
Message 1 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 11/11/2009
Offline
419 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 28, 2009
its alot of work..ive seen the link on here a couple days/weeks ago...but try the search function..if not just google it..pretty sure itll come up 
Message 2 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 11/03/2009
Offline
419 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 28, 2009

I don't know how to change it.. My thingie switches between open and moderate

HACHOOOOOOOOO!! (Yes this is my signature)
Message 3 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Monster Hunter
Registered: 04/20/2009
Offline
37 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 28, 2009
Message 4 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
Wastelander
Registered: 07/02/2007
Offline
667 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 28, 2009
open port 3658  thats all ya gota do
Message 5 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Wastelander
Registered: 12/05/2009
Offline
859 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 28, 2009
Mine syas open. But what is the "NAT"
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Message 6 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 07/02/2006
Offline
1684 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Sep 16, 2011

I saw the title of this thread and thought, "Get a better ISP."

Serious.  I had DSL and I thought the connection was good...it wasn't.  It wasn't like...yellow two bars bad, but it was bad.  Switched to Road Runner Turbo and...

...and now I can't help but notice how crappy everyone else's connection is. 

Message 7 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 05/23/2003
Offline
1542 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Nov 27, 2011

Not true, I've been through quite a few routers and not all will allow you to get and open NAT no matter what you do.  My last router: D-Link DIR-825 could get no lower then a moderate NAT no matter what port you opened nor having the PS3 set up in the DMZ.  It wasn't tell I got the lastest Modem/router from my ISP that I could set my PS3 into the DMZ and have the DMZ actually work and achive and OPEN NAT type.

D-Link - DGL-4300 Moderate

Linksys - WRT320N Moderate

D-Link - DIR-825 Moderate

Q1000 - Open

Some routers no matter what you change you can't get around certain protections to get the DMZ or forwarded ports to work properly.

Message 8 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 12/30/2008
Offline
1386 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 9, 2011

NOLEX_FOREVER wrote:

http://www.pregamelobby.com/forum/ps3-ps2-psone-discussions/5618-how-get-type-2-open-nat-your-ps3.ht...

try this link. shows step by step.

Thank you for this link.

I used to have an open NAT type in Black Ops, but then it changed to moderate.  And now out of nowhere it's back to Open. /shrug

Report cheaters! http://np.us.playstation.com/

My Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/arcadias1595

Beachbody P90X Results: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hFgZZE_2WhA

Beachbody TurboFire Results: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KdeHSuxe7zM
Message 9 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Uncharted Territory
Registered: 01/03/2009
Offline
2001 posts
 

Re: how to change nat type to open

Dec 9, 2011

Agent-0008 wrote:

Not true, I've been through quite a few routers and not all will allow you to get and open NAT no matter what you do.  My last router: D-Link DIR-825 could get no lower then a moderate NAT no matter what port you opened nor having the PS3 set up in the DMZ.  It wasn't tell I got the lastest Modem/router from my ISP that I could set my PS3 into the DMZ and have the DMZ actually work and achive and OPEN NAT type.

D-Link - DGL-4300 Moderate

Linksys - WRT320N Moderate

D-Link - DIR-825 Moderate

Q1000 - Open

Some routers no matter what you change you can't get around certain protections to get the DMZ or forwarded ports to work properly.

This ^

My routers have not been able to get to open, it's been really unfortunate

Photobucket
Message 10 of 19 (48,378 Views)
Reply
0 Likes