Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Apr 29 2009
By: SKuLL2244 I Only Post Everything 1265 posts
Offline

So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

7 replies 2 views Edited Apr 29, 2009

I can't go play Nazi Zombies with friends, nor can I play multiplayer. I can't get into the playlists and select a game. It says "Downloading game settings" and just disconnects me.

 

No problems with all my other games like RE5, RB2, KZ2.

http://www.djdoubles.pixel-gamers.com - Personal Internet Radio.
Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 07/06/2008
Offline
382 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 29, 2009
Redo the connection settings on the ps3.
Message Edited by Broken_Blood on 04-29-2009 04:30 PM
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 08/14/2008
Offline
1006 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 29, 2009
reset ur router again
How do you keep an Idiot Busy? (look Down)






Howdo you keep an Idiot Busy? (Look Up)
Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Splicer
Registered: 12/18/2007
Offline
56 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 29, 2009
I didn't reset my router and I'm having this problem on COD4!
Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 01/20/2008
Offline
1265 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 29, 2009

Blackout57x wrote:
reset ur router again

 

I did it 3 times...
http://www.djdoubles.pixel-gamers.com - Personal Internet Radio.
Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
Lombax Warrior
Registered: 09/13/2007
Offline
140 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 29, 2009
Go to your PS3 Network Setting status list, and write down your PS3 IP address.  Now, go to your routers control panel on your computer, and put your PS3's IP address in DMZ mode.  It'll open all ports, and will fix your problem.  Once that's done, reconfigure your PS3 network settings, and that'll do it.  DMZ is terrible for a computer, but considering no one is going to hack your PS3, DMZ is definitely a good thing.
Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
Hekseville Citizen
Registered: 07/06/2008
Offline
382 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 30, 2009

SlaveToLogic wrote:
Go to your PS3 Network Setting status list, and write down your PS3 IP address.  Now, go to your routers control panel on your computer, and put your PS3's IP address in DMZ mode.  It'll open all ports, and will fix your problem.  Once that's done, reconfigure your PS3 network settings, and that'll do it.  DMZ is terrible for a computer, but considering no one is going to hack your PS3, DMZ is definitely a good thing.
uneeded, just needs to redo ps3 settings...
 

 

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 01/20/2008
Offline
1265 posts
 

Re: So I reset my router completely and I can't play COD5 anymore!

Apr 30, 2009

SlaveToLogic wrote:
Go to your PS3 Network Setting status list, and write down your PS3 IP address.  Now, go to your routers control panel on your computer, and put your PS3's IP address in DMZ mode.  It'll open all ports, and will fix your problem.  Once that's done, reconfigure your PS3 network settings, and that'll do it.  DMZ is terrible for a computer, but considering no one is going to hack your PS3, DMZ is definitely a good thing.

 

Thanks dude! Kudos friend!

 

 

EDIT: I keep getting 80710736 error. I still Kudoed you though.

Message Edited by SKuLL2244 on 04-29-2009 08:24 PM
http://www.djdoubles.pixel-gamers.com - Personal Internet Radio.
Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 8 (2 Views)
Reply
0 Likes