Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Dec 29 2011
By: XxShelbOxX I Only Post Everything 1223 posts
Offline

Connection help puh-leeassse

12 replies 17 views Edited Dec 29, 2010

Okay, I know this is not a new issue, but I'm out of ideas.

I used to have an Open NAT on Blops, but for about the last week, I have been moderate or strict, and I can not get it open.

When I do a connection test it says that UpNp is enabled, my download speed is 22.7, AND my NAT is Type 2.

Yet Blops is saying different.

Any ideas? I clearly have a good enough connection. The only thing I have connected to my router is my computer and 2 PS3's. That's it.

And both PS3's used to be Open, but recently are saying moderate or strict.

So help is much needed, and will be very appreciated. Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Message 1 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 04/17/2008
Offline
1245 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

Either open ports on your router that are specifically related to Black Ops or throw your PS3 into the DMZ.  This may help, but it doesn't seem to work for all.

Please use plain text.
Message 2 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 07/31/2007
Offline
981 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

yeah me too... if someone could please post how I set the ports for my PS3 on "open", I would be happy. My Blops also says "moderate"...

I'm just too lazy to search in these forums

BF3 Stats
Please use plain text.
Message 3 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 07/31/2007
Offline
981 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

how do I do the DMZ thingy again?

BF3 Stats
Please use plain text.
Message 4 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 04/17/2008
Offline
1245 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

Log into your router and there will be an option for it there.  Take your IP adress that is given to your PS3, you can find it under you settings menu on your xmb.  Just type in the IP adress into the DMZ section located in your router.  What kind of router do you have?

Please use plain text.
Message 5 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 11/24/2007
Offline
1223 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

I have a wireless Linksys router.

But I have 2 PS3's....

How is it possible to put both PS3's into a DMZ?

Please use plain text.
Message 6 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 04/17/2008
Offline
1245 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010
Please use plain text.
Message 7 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 07/31/2007
Offline
981 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

the router is from Telekom (I live in germany)... I should be able to get it done, thank you for the tip

BF3 Stats
Please use plain text.
Message 8 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 11/24/2007
Offline
1223 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

RPFLEE wrote:

Log into your router and there will be an option for it there.  Take your IP adress that is given to your PS3, you can find it under you settings menu on your xmb.  Just type in the IP adress into the DMZ section located in your router.  What kind of router do you have?

I have a very new Linksys router. Not sure the model number and all that.

But I need both PS3's in a DMZ if this will solve the problem.

How do I put two PS3's in a DMZ?

Please use plain text.
Message 9 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes
I Only Post Everything
Registered: 04/17/2008
Offline
1245 posts
 

Re: Connection help puh-leeassse

Dec 29, 2010

Don't believe you can put both PS3's in the DMZ.  You will have to open ports specific to Black Ops...and should also open the ports specific to the PSN.  Go to http://portforward.com/ for that information.

Please use plain text.
Message 10 of 13 (17 Views)
Reply
0 Likes